Contact us

Privacy Notice & Consent to Use of Personal Information

House of Ephraim CC (“House of Ephraim”), is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and associates. House of Ephraim is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We will not share, sell, or otherwise distribute the financial or personal information of our customers, or those who otherwise provide personal information to us, to any other persons or organisations in any way other than what is disclosed in this Notice.

House of Ephraim is aware of its personal data obligations towards its customers, and all affiliates and associates of the Western Cape tourism industry and hence this Notice and Ephraim’s personal data protection policy and practical implementation will always be compliant with South African law and international best practice.

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result, we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your Personal Information. We recommend you read this Privacy Notice & Consent to Use of Personal Information (“Notice”) so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information to House of Ephraim, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this Notice.

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Notice and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith. If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our website and please do not provide any Personal Information through this website. This Notice forms part of our Website Terms and Conditions of Use (where relevant or standalone if not displayed) and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4. Of 2013 (“POPIA”). House of Ephraim is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and safely.
We collect and process your Personal Information mainly to provide you with access to our services and to interface with other providers of tourism accommodation and the network provider. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you book for accommodation with House of Ephraim. We will only use this information to carry out the processes for the purpose for which you connected with us. We will protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Notice and POPIA. If you agree, we will use your information to send marketing information to you (it will always have an “opt-out” element). House of Ephraim will not share your Personal Information with external third parties.

House of Ephraim will only collect Personal Information from you when the purpose for collection has been explicitly defined and agreed. We undertake to ensure that as the data subject, you are aware of the purpose for collecting your Personal Information. Where reasons for processing for further purposes arise, these will be explicitly defined and agreed. House of Ephraim will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is complete, accurate, not misleading and where necessary, updated. House of Ephraim will ensure that appropriate information security measures are established to ensure that Personal Information is protected in line with industry practices and standards. If the data has not been collected directly from the data subject, the source of collection will be provided together with name and address of the party.

1. According to POPIA ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPIA, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link: https://popia.co.za/section-1-definitions/. Examples of information we collect from you are (“Personal Information”):

  • name
  • residential address
  • email address
  • telephone/cell number
  • gender
  • age
  • banking details

Cookies Policy: We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by POPIA on privacy in electronic communications. What is a cookie? Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you. We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer. We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by the websites of any third-party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies, so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

We will use your Personal and non-personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • Analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements
  • Evaluate the use of the website, products and services
  • For audit and record keeping purposes
  • For market research purposes
  • For monitoring and auditing website usage
  • Help speed up your future activities and experience on the website. For example, a website can recognise that you have provided your Personal Information and will not request the same information a second time.
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • Make the website easier to use and to better tailor the website and our products to your interests and needs
  • To assist with business development
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To conduct market or visitor satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
  • To confirm and verify your identity for security purposes
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To respond to your queries or comments
  • We will also use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe, or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law
  • Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons. In order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems
  • You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Any direct marketing communications that we send to you will provide you with the information and means necessary to opt out.

We may also disclose your information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes.

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to renew security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure. Our security policies and procedures cover:

• Acceptable usage of personal information
• Access to personal information
• Computer and network security
• Governance and regulatory issues
• Monitoring access and usage of personal information
• Physical security
• Retention and disposal of information
• Secure communications

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

In terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, No. 2 of 2000 (“PAIA Act”) you have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our home page and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee, as laid down in our PAIA & POPIA Policy.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your Personal Information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of.

Should you have any concerns with the way in which we are processing your Personal Information, please contact House of Ephraim’s Information Officer, the details of whom are held at House of Ephraim, alternatively you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za
General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

We pledge that our processing of your Personal Information will be handled in a way that complies with all the relevant laws and that your rights to privacy will be protected as required by law.
Please note that we may amend this Notice from time to time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes. If you have any queries about this Notice or believe we have not adhered to it or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your Personal Information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

SAcoronavirus.co.za